We’ve reached out to Minter for clarification.
[…] In fact, however, that initiative amendment was challenged on that basis in a companion lawsuit, so we have asked the Court to correct that error. That is important because the distinction between an amendment and a revision will continue to be an important issue under California law, and we do not want future courts to be misled by that factual error.
Marion from Germany
Take this for all homophobic guys.
Stevie made a real good job.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=03PnU27cWDs
TomL
For the record, California also has an equal protection clause in the State Constitution. Article 7, to which Prop 8 was an amendment, reads, in part, “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.”
A challenge based strictly on the US Constitution has to originate in the Federal Courts, which is why the current Boies-Olson challenge was filed there.
Chitown Kev
@TomL:
But would that have to be based on the California Constitution first, that’s what I’ve been asking?